Staff

James R. Lowell Elementary School
Staff  2019-2020

 

Principal–  Mrs. Maureen Shalski                                             Assistant Principal-Ms. Jami Ortega

Climate Manager– Ms. Tiffani Ellis                                                       Secretary– Mrs. Faith Emmett

Counselor– Mrs. Cathy Cheng                                                                  Nurse– Ms. Cindy Munson

School Based Teacher Leader (SBTL)– Mrs. Kelly Kinzey

Literacy Lead Teacher– Mrs. Kate DeLussey

 

Bright Futures Pre-K

B8-  Ms. Dawn Reistad                                                                                         B9- Lauren Brams

Ms. Cheryl Hopson                                                                                                  Ms. Stephanie Garrick

Ms. Latroya Hill

Kindergarten

S11- Ms. Rena Fine                                                                    S12-  Ms. Brittany McDermott (Grade Leader)

S13- Ms. Jackie Taddonnio                                                       S14- Ms. Cynthia Hooper

S15- Mrs. Lorna Harmon

First Grade

S23- Ms. Jennifer Smolarski                                                                S25- Mrs. Melissa Karwoski

S24- Ms. Meridith Pincus                                                                     S26- Mrs. Brittany Pier

S28- Mrs. Carol Weale (Grade Leader)                                              S29- Ms. Jessica Trider

Second Grade

101- Charlene Dixon                                                                                     105- Ms. Amanda Kerrigan

102-Mrs. Pamela Ginsburg (Grade Leader)                                             107-  Ms.Jacqueline Martin

104- Ms. Kara Bowers                                                                                  109- Ms. Cheryl Forker

 

Third Grade

303- Ms. Andrea Shackleton                                                                      307-Ms. Christa Wilson

308- Ms. Lauren Wood                                                                               309- Mr. Renaldo Worrell

310- Mrs. Shelly McKeown (Grade Leader)

Fourth Grade

203- Mrs. Allie Chorneiko (Grade Leader)                                               206- Mr. Joseph Dempsey

207- Mrs. Sara McCann                                                                                 208- Ms. Ademil Figueroa

Specialists

201 Science- Ms. Brooke Braverman                              204 Writing-  Ms. Megan Kelly

P.E.- Mr. John Gagliardi                                                   108 Social Studies- Ms. Elizabeth Pond

B10 Music- Ms. Larissa Vedensky                                   IMC- Ms. Cara McGuffin

Special Education                                                                                     ESL Support

110-Learning Support- Ms. Susanne Lonabaugh (SEL)                  S22- Ms. Shawnik Rice (Team Leader)

205-Learning Support- Mr. Scott Magill                                            302- Mr. Yassir Falih

S17-Life Skills Support- Mrs. Leah Mullens                                        S21- Ms. Mattie Hartzel

S18-Emotional Support- Ms. Jeanette Morton                                           Mr. Robert Warr

S19-Autistic Support- Ms. Elvire Brazela

Special Education Assistants- Ms. Tuan Luong (Ms. May)

Speech Therapist– Ms. Ali Gniewek

312 School Psychologist– Mr. Michael Lieb

Building Engineer- Mr. Jamaal Alford